Isle of Wight Bus & Coach Museum

Add Isle of Wight Bus & Coach Museum to your Itinerary

Museum

The Depot
Park Road
RYDE
Isle Of Wight
PO33 2BE

Tel: 01983 567796

Isle of Wight Bus & Coach Museum

Guide Prices

Free admission, - donations welcome

Facilities

Children & Infants

  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome

COVID-19 Response

  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • Eat Out to Help Out
  • One way system
  • Outside seating
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Gift shop
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • LGBT Friendly
  • Special Opening for Groups by Arrangement

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking

Provider Preferences

  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Educational Groups

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From East Cowes ferry, A3054 to Ryde.

From Fishbourne ferry, B3339 (Fishbourne lane), A3054 to Ryde.

From Yarmouth ferry, A3054 to Newport, A3054 to Ryde.

Public Transport Directions

For bus information please visit the Southern Vectis website at www.islandbuses.info/

TripAdvisor

Awards

  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Silver- Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Silver- Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Opening Times

Open (16 Mar 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00
Wednesday10:0016:00
Thursday10:0016:00
Sunday10:0016:00
Open (26 Mar 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
DayTimes

* Closed from the 2nd November and re-open at Easter.

Related

Saturday, 15th May 2021 - Sunday, 16th May 2021

Rydabus Running Weekend
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    0.42 miles away
  2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

    0.53 miles away
  3. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    1.2 miles away
  1. Wight Karting

    A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

    1.25 miles away
  2. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    2.2 miles away
  3. Isle of Wight Steam Railway

    Inspiring, Surprising and Award-Winning … Equally appealing to adults and families, your…

    2.99 miles away
  4. Bembridge Beach

    The main beach in Bembridge runs down the coast from the spit at the edge of Bembridge…

    3.61 miles away
  5. Bembridge Lane End Beach

    Bembridge Lane End beach is a pebble and stone beach toward the sea wall, but is also…

    4.44 miles away
  6. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.58 miles away
  7. Robin Hill

    Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

    4.71 miles away
  8. Monkey Haven

    Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest Meerkats ever!…

    4.93 miles away
  9. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.98 miles away
  10. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    5.44 miles away
  11. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    5.94 miles away
  12. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    6.27 miles away
  13. Small Hope Beach

    Small Hope Beach sits to the left of the main Shanklin seafront and backs onto a…

    6.35 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!