Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
TicketFree
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£14.50 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£7.25 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£37.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Prices include:

- Return trip on the line. Book online to reserve your exclusive compartment - you'll save money too!
- Entry to all our facilities at Havenstreet station, including our Train Story Discovery Centre
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily)
- Prices may vary for some special events
- First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see our website for details

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

COVID-19 Response

  • 2m distancing in place
  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Interactive displays closed
  • One way system
  • Online booking possible
  • Outside seating
  • Paid stay-at-home policy for staff with symptoms
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      1491
    • Very Good
      462
    • Average
      126
    • Poor
      38
    • Terrible
      33

    Recent Reviews:

    • Jen_Andy_Lawson
      Leeds, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      A full day out!
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 26th July 2021
      This is a great attraction and a must for any family visiting the island. We really liked how it wasn’t just a steam train ride it was more a day out. The ride on the train was perfectly nice and at... Read full review
    • muddypaws1
      Trip Type:
      Friends getaway
      Good day trip
      4 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 28th July 2021
      Very good day trip and worth a visit for a couple of hours. All staff were really polite and helpful. I think many are volunteers and they are doing a great job. We really enjoyed the train ride and... Read full review
    • 557kerrya
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Nice gentle afternoon out
      4 of 5 stars
      Friday, 30th July 2021
      Great afternoon with short trip on steam train. Lovely guys acting as rail guards. Nice old fashioned experience. Additional bonus of falconers display which was enjoyable. Read full review

    Awards

    • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
    • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
    • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

    Opening Times

    Opening - see below (12 Apr 2021 - 1 Jan 2022)

    * Open on selected days throughout the year, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables.

    Related

    Sunday, 5th September 2021 - Sunday, 5th September 2021

    Morris Minor Rally @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Sunday, 15th August 2021 - Sunday, 15th August 2021

    Sunday, 19th September 2021 - Sunday, 19th September 2021

    Sunday, 17th October 2021 - Sunday, 17th October 2021

    Island Heritage Train Days @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Friday, 27th August 2021 - Monday, 30th August 2021

    Island Steam Show @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 11th September 2021 - Sunday, 12th September 2021

    Cider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 25th September 2021 - Sunday, 26th September 2021

    1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Monday, 25th October 2021 - Friday, 29th October 2021

    Wizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 30th October 2021 - Saturday, 30th October 2021

    Fright Nights @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 16th October 2021 - Saturday, 16th October 2021

    Teddy Bear Day @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 6th November 2021 - Saturday, 6th November 2021

    Race the Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 13th November 2021 - Saturday, 13th November 2021

    Walk the Line Yarmouth to Freshwater with Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    What's Nearby

    1. Robin Hill

      Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

      1.76 miles away
    2. Monkey Haven

      Swing on by and visit the Island's award-winning primate rescue centre.

      2.12 miles away
    3. Wight Karting

      A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

      3.3 miles away
    1. Ryde Beach

      The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

      3.38 miles away
    2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

      A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

      3.5 miles away
    3. Southern Vectis - Days Out and Open Tops

      SOUTHERN VECTIS APP

      Download the Southern Vectis app when you visit to receive the…

      3.53 miles away
    4. Springvale Beach

      Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

      4.06 miles away
    5. Osborne

      Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

      4.13 miles away
    6. Sandham Gardens

      Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

      4.43 miles away
    7. Sandown Beach

      Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

      4.43 miles away
    8. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

      From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

      4.49 miles away
    9. Carisbrooke Castle

      Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

      4.53 miles away
    10. Yaverland Beach

      Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

      4.61 miles away
    11. Seagrove Beach

      Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

      4.78 miles away
    12. Lake Beach

      Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

      4.9 miles away
    13. East Cowes Beach

      East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

      5.11 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    tweet, follow, share....join in!