Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult STANDARD Travel Ticket Online Price£16.50 per ticket
Child STANDARD Travel Ticket (5-17 years) Online Price£8.25 per ticket
Family STANDARD Travel Ticket Online Price (up to 2 adults & 3 children)£45.00 per ticket
Infant STANDARD Ticket (0-4 years)Free
Member STANDARD (using one of the 3 free travel vouchers)Free

Prices include:

- Return trip in our standard carriages. First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see website for details - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/fares-tickets/
- Book online to reserve your seats. You’ll have your own compartment if you pre-book as a group of 4 or more. Smaller groups may be allocated a compartment with up to 5 people from no more than 2 households.
- Entry to all facilities at Havenstreet station, including the Train Story Discovery Centre.
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily).
- Includes 1 journey to both ends of the line. Tickets for additional journeys can be bought on the day at the booking office (subject to availability): £4 adults, £2 children.
- Prices may vary for some special events.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

COVID-19 Response

  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Interactive displays closed
  • One way system
  • Outside seating
  • Paid stay-at-home policy for staff with symptoms
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Bus stop within walking distance
  • Coach parking
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Point - Two points available.
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)
  • Railway station within walking distance
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    1579
  • Very Good
    481
  • Average
    133
  • Poor
    41
  • Terrible
    36

Recent Reviews:

  • lisec568
    London, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Fabulous Steam Train
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 5th August 2022
    A beautiful relaxing train journey on an exquisite steam train. A beautiful station to visit with a quiet a lot to see and do. The staff are so friendly and helpful and it’s wonderful to see the... Read full review
  • julieaL7594MS
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Superb attraction for train lovers and wild life . A real experience to remember and repeat xx
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 14th August 2022
    Superb engines and carriages and friendly, knowledgeable staff. How they kept up their standards and energy in high temperatures was also wonderful. The newly refurbished waiting rooms and Tjunction... Read full review
  • PetaP685
    Sidcup, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely little gem
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 14th August 2022
    The best time here. The boys were fascinated with the train and how it worked. A lovely ride along the countryside and back. Plenty to see when you get back. There is a lovely interactive museum and... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Opening - see below (20 Mar 2022 - 5 Nov 2022)
Opening - see below (3 Dec 2022 - 1 Jan 2023)

* Open most days from April to October, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/opening-times/

Related

Friday, 26th August 2022 - Monday, 29th August 2022

Island Steam Fair @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 10th September 2022 - Sunday, 11th September 2022

Cider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 24th September 2022 - Sunday, 25th September 2022

1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Monday, 24th October 2022 - Friday, 28th October 2022

Wizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Robin Hill

    Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

    1.76 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by and visit the Island's award-winning primate rescue centre.

    2.12 miles away
  3. AJ Bell Tour of Britain VIP Hospitality Stage 8 - Ryde (Start Line Club)

    Experience the Tour of Britain Isle of Wight stage on the 11th September 2022 with an…

    3.16 miles away
  1. Wight Karting

    A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

    3.3 miles away
  2. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  3. Southern Vectis - Days Out and Open Tops

    SOUTHERN VECTIS APP

    Download the Southern Vectis app when you visit to receive the…

    3.53 miles away
  4. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

    3.63 miles away
  5. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  6. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.13 miles away
  7. Sandham Gardens

    Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

    4.43 miles away
  8. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.43 miles away
  9. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

    From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

    4.49 miles away
  10. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.53 miles away
  11. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.61 miles away
  12. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    4.78 miles away
  13. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    4.9 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!