Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Fax: +44 01983 884515

Things to Do Isle of Wight - Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£13.00 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£6.00 per ticket
Dogs£3.00 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£32.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two fare-paying children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
Please note:
• Site Admission - Charges may vary for some special events (see our website for full details)
• Entry to Haven Falconry is charged separately to the Isle of Wight Steam Railway
• Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
• Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times.
• Group Visits
o We offer groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance.
o School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact liz.king@iwsteamrailway.co.uk
o We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
• General Information
• Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events.
• Full journey return tickets allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject to availability), but not on some special events for which special tickets are required. These also include; admission to all stations, Train Story Discovery Centre, the small artefacts museum, children's play area, woodland walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) and the Carriage & Wagon Workshop.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    1359
  • Very Good
    446
  • Average
    125
  • Poor
    36
  • Terrible
    30

Recent Reviews:

  • Ghanashyam M
    London, United Kingdom
    IOW Steam Railway
    2 of 5 stars
    Friday, 21st February 2020
    It seems like a lovely place but when we went there, the place was being dug up and apart from the car park, it was baron. It appears to be closed till the beginning of March Read full review
  • cheeky021212
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Brilliant day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 23rd February 2020
    Excellent place to visit with family and children. Fun to ride the trains and they have an outstanding train museum. Nice play area with a good cafe. Easter egg hunt we did back in April was also... Read full review
  • suetreacher
    Luton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 5th March 2020
    Wonderful time, hubby loves steam trains and this was good, you can buy your ticket on the proper train and it drops your right at the steam train Read full review

Awards

  • Tourism South East Award -Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended 2010
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012
  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019

Opening Times

Opening - see below (19 Mar 2020 - 1 Jan 2021)

* Open on selected days throughout the year - check website for details and Timetables.

Related

Saturday, 11th July 2020 - Sunday, 12th July 2020

Island Motor Show at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 29th May 2020 - Sunday, 31st May 2020

Spring Gala at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 26th July 2020 - Tuesday, 28th July 2020

The Railway Folk at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 28th August 2020 - Monday, 31st August 2020

The 46th Island Steam Show at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 6th September 2020 - Sunday, 6th September 2020

Morris Minor Rally at the Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 11th September 2020 - Monday, 14th September 2020

Heritage Open Days at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 19th September 2020 - Sunday, 20th September 2020

4th Isle of Wight Cider & Cheese Festival at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 4th July 2020 - Sunday, 5th July 2020

The 1940's Experience at the Isle of WIght Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 18th July 2020 - Saturday, 18th July 2020

Real Ale Train at Isle of WIght Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 14th June 2020 - Sunday, 14th June 2020

Sunday, 12th July 2020 - Sunday, 12th July 2020

Sunday, 9th August 2020 - Sunday, 9th August 2020

Sunday, 13th September 2020 - Sunday, 13th September 2020

Sunday, 4th October 2020 - Sunday, 4th October 2020

Island Heritage Train Days @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th September 2020 - Sunday, 27th September 2020

Autumn Gala at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Robin Hill

    Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

    1.76 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest Meerkats ever!…

    2.12 miles away
  3. Wight Karting

    A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

    3.3 miles away
  1. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

    3.5 miles away
  3. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  4. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.13 miles away
  5. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.43 miles away
  6. Sandham Gardens

    Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

    4.43 miles away
  7. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.53 miles away
  8. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.61 miles away
  9. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    4.78 miles away
  10. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    4.9 miles away
  11. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    5.11 miles away
  12. Small Hope Beach

    Small Hope Beach sits to the left of the main Shanklin seafront and backs onto a…

    5.26 miles away
  13. Shanklin Beach

    Shanklin Beach is a one of the Isle of Wight’s best known stretches of golden sands,…

    5.51 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!