Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
TicketFree
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£14.50 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£7.25 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£37.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Prices include:

- Return trip on the line. Book online to reserve your exclusive compartment - you'll save money too!
- Entry to all our facilities at Havenstreet station, including our Train Story Discovery Centre
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily)
- Prices may vary for some special events
- First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see our website for details

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

COVID-19 Response

  • 2m distancing in place
  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Interactive displays closed
  • One way system
  • Online booking possible
  • Outside seating
  • Paid stay-at-home policy for staff with symptoms
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2021
  • Excellent
    1531
  • Very Good
    477
  • Average
    130
  • Poor
    38
  • Terrible
    35

Recent Reviews:

  • Phiip P
    Leighton Buzzard, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    A Touch of the Past
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 31st October 2021
    There is a very large car park but get here early as it does get very busy. You can book a ride on the train or have a platform only ticket to see the museum without having a ride. There is plenty... Read full review
  • Delilah B
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Great Halloween experience
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 31st October 2021
    A great fright night - excellent friendly staff, a great experience and train journey in the dark added a mystery to it x Read full review
  • Susie S
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Halloween Fright Night - Absolutely Awful!
    1 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 9th November 2021
    I don't really know where to begin with this review but it was one of the most disappointing experiences myself and family have ever had! We were visiting the Isle of Wight over the half term week... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

Opening - see below (12 Apr 2021 - 1 Jan 2022)

* Open on selected days throughout the year, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/opening-times/

Related

Saturday, 4th December 2021 - Sunday, 5th December 2021

Saturday, 11th December 2021 - Sunday, 12th December 2021

Saturday, 18th December 2021 - Sunday, 19th December 2021

Wednesday, 22nd December 2021 - Friday, 24th December 2021

Santa Specials at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 26th December 2021 - Sunday, 26th December 2021

Boxing Day Specials at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 1st January 2022 - Saturday, 1st January 2022

New Year Specials at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 18th December 2021 - Saturday, 18th December 2021

Christmas Carvery Night at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Robin Hill

    Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

    1.76 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Swing on by and visit the Island's award-winning primate rescue centre.

    2.12 miles away
  3. Wight Karting

    A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

    3.3 miles away
  1. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

    3.5 miles away
  3. Southern Vectis - Days Out and Open Tops

    SOUTHERN VECTIS APP

    Download the Southern Vectis app when you visit to receive the…

    3.53 miles away
  4. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  5. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.13 miles away
  6. Sandham Gardens

    Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

    4.43 miles away
  7. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.43 miles away
  8. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

    From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

    4.49 miles away
  9. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.53 miles away
  10. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.61 miles away
  11. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    4.78 miles away
  12. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    4.9 miles away
  13. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    5.11 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!