Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Fax: +44 01983 884515

Things to Do Isle of Wight - Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£13.00 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£6.00 per ticket
Dogs£3.00 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£32.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two fare-paying children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
Please note:
• Site Admission - Charges may vary for some special events (see our website for full details)
• Entry to Haven Falconry is charged separately to the Isle of Wight Steam Railway
• Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
• Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times.
• Group Visits
o We offer groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance.
o School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact liz.king@iwsteamrailway.co.uk
o We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
• General Information
• Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events.
• Full journey return tickets allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject to availability), but not on some special events for which special tickets are required. These also include; admission to all stations, Train Story Discovery Centre, the small artefacts museum, children's play area, woodland walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) and the Carriage & Wagon Workshop.


All Day Rover Tickets allow you to travel the full length of the railway and includes admission to all stations, including the attraction at Havenstreet Station; Train Story, the museum, children’s play area, woodland walk and the carriage and wagon workshop, it’s the perfect day out.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    1352
  • Very Good
    445
  • Average
    125
  • Poor
    35
  • Terrible
    30

Recent Reviews:

  • m124nda2018
    Yateley, United Kingdom
    Lovely day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 25th November 2019
    we went during half term, so lots of "spooky" things going on. Staff were amazing and so friendly. thank you x Read full review
  • Charley2023
    Interesting day out for all
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 30th November 2019
    Now one of the best steam preservation railways. With the help of lottery funding, the station itself has become a lot more interesting with access to the sheds where preservation work is ongoing... Read full review
  • karthibhu
    Southampton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Santa special
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 2nd December 2019
    We went in the Santa special event. Though it was a very short distance our three year old son enjoyed it. This is the first time we went on a steam engine and we enjoyed it. The best part was the... Read full review

Awards

  • Tourism South East Award -Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended 2010
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012
  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019

Opening Times

Opening (19 Mar 2019 - 1 Jan 2020)

* Open on selected days throughout the year - check website for details and Timetables.

Related

Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Ryde

Saturday, 11th July 2020 - Sunday, 12th July 2020

Island Motor Show at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 10th April 2020 - Tuesday, 14th April 2020

Easter Fun at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 22nd March 2020 - Sunday, 22nd March 2020

Mother's Day Special at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 8th May 2020 - Sunday, 10th May 2020

The 15th Annual Isle of Wight Real Ale Festival
more info

Friday, 29th May 2020 - Sunday, 31st May 2020

Spring Gala at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 26th July 2020 - Tuesday, 28th July 2020

The Railway Folk at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 28th August 2020 - Monday, 31st August 2020

The 46th Island Steam Show at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 6th September 2020 - Sunday, 6th September 2020

Morris Minor Rally at the Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 11th September 2020 - Monday, 14th September 2020

Heritage Open Days at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 19th September 2020 - Sunday, 20th September 2020

4th Isle of Wight Cider & Cheese Festival at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 30th November 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

Santa Specials at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 21st December 2019 - Saturday, 21st December 2019

Christmas Carvery Night at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Thursday, 26th December 2019 - Thursday, 26th December 2019

Boxing Day Specials at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 4th July 2020 - Sunday, 5th July 2020

The 1940's Experience at the Isle of WIght Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 18th July 2020 - Saturday, 18th July 2020

Real Ale Train at Isle of WIght Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 5th April 2020 - Sunday, 5th April 2020

Sunday, 3rd May 2020 - Sunday, 3rd May 2020

Sunday, 14th June 2020 - Sunday, 14th June 2020

Sunday, 12th July 2020 - Sunday, 12th July 2020

Sunday, 9th August 2020 - Sunday, 9th August 2020

Sunday, 13th September 2020 - Sunday, 13th September 2020

Sunday, 4th October 2020 - Sunday, 4th October 2020

Island Heritage Train Days @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th September 2020 - Sunday, 27th September 2020

Autumn Gala at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Robin Hill

    Robin Hill, set in 88 acres of beautiful countryside really is the destination for…

    1.76 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest Meerkats ever!…

    2.12 miles away
  3. Wight Karting

    A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

    3.3 miles away
  1. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

    3.5 miles away
  3. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  4. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

    4.13 miles away
  5. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.43 miles away
  6. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.53 miles away
  7. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.61 miles away
  8. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    4.78 miles away
  9. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    4.9 miles away
  10. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    5.11 miles away
  11. Small Hope Beach

    Small Hope Beach sits to the left of the main Shanklin seafront and backs onto a…

    5.26 miles away
  12. Shanklin Beach

    Shanklin Beach is a one of the Isle of Wight’s best known stretches of golden sands,…

    5.51 miles away
  13. Bembridge Beach

    The main beach in Bembridge runs down the coast from the spit at the edge of Bembridge…

    5.56 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!