Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult STANDARD Travel Ticket Online Price£16.50 per ticket
Child STANDARD Travel Ticket (5-17 years) Online Price£8.25 per ticket
Family STANDARD Travel Ticket Online Price (up to 2 adults & 3 children)£45.00 per ticket
Infant STANDARD Ticket (0-4 years)Free
Member STANDARD (using one of the 3 free travel vouchers)Free

Prices include:

- Return trip in our standard carriages. First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see website for details - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/fares-tickets/
- Book online to reserve your seats. You’ll have your own compartment if you pre-book as a group of 4 or more. Smaller groups may be allocated a compartment with up to 5 people from no more than 2 households.
- Entry to all facilities at Havenstreet station, including the Train Story Discovery Centre.
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily).
- Includes 1 journey to both ends of the line. Tickets for additional journeys can be bought on the day at the booking office (subject to availability): £4 adults, £2 children.
- Prices may vary for some special events.

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

COVID-19 Response

  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Interactive displays closed
  • One way system
  • Outside seating
  • Paid stay-at-home policy for staff with symptoms
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Bus stop within walking distance
  • Coach parking
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Point - Two points available.
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)
  • Railway station within walking distance
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      1555
    • Very Good
      477
    • Average
      131
    • Poor
      38
    • Terrible
      35

    Recent Reviews:

    • jeremyhM1358TO
      Bristol, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      A Great Day Out
      5 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 11th May 2022
      A great day out. Easy online booking and easy pick-up of tickets at site booking office - Haverstreet station. Excellent toilet facilities and a good selection of hot and cold food in restaurant... Read full review
    • Locket_12
      Ipswich, United Kingdom
      A great day out for all ages
      5 of 5 stars
      Friday, 13th May 2022
      The station and trains have been lovingly restored. There is free parking on site and a decent cafe and tea room. The facilities were all clean and well maintained. The train ride is an hour... Read full review
    • stevecamplin
      Leigh-on Sea, United Kingdom
      Great experience!
      5 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 18th May 2022
      Visited the Isle of Wight Steam railway today and had a great time! The journey itself lasted for about an hour, and went through some lovely countryside - we were lucky enough to be in a carriage... Read full review

    Awards

    • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
    • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

    Opening Times

    Open Christmas
    Open New Year
    Opening - see below (20 Mar 2022 - 5 Nov 2022)
    Opening - see below (3 Dec 2022 - 1 Jan 2023)

    * Open most days from April to October, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/opening-times/

    Related

    Sunday, 22nd May 2022 - Sunday, 22nd May 2022

    Festival of Transport @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 2nd July 2022 - Sunday, 3rd July 2022

    1940s Experience @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Friday, 26th August 2022 - Monday, 29th August 2022

    Island Steam Show @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 10th September 2022 - Sunday, 11th September 2022

    Cider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 24th September 2022 - Sunday, 25th September 2022

    1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Monday, 24th October 2022 - Friday, 28th October 2022

    Wizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 30th July 2022 - Saturday, 30th July 2022

    Summer Concert @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    What's Nearby

    1. Robin Hill

      Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

      1.76 miles away
    2. Monkey Haven

      Swing on by and visit the Island's award-winning primate rescue centre.

      2.12 miles away
    3. Wight Karting

      A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight: all-weather, outdoor, racing driver…

      3.3 miles away
    1. Ryde Beach

      The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

      3.38 miles away
    2. Southern Vectis - Days Out and Open Tops

      SOUTHERN VECTIS APP

      Download the Southern Vectis app when you visit to receive the…

      3.53 miles away
    3. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

      A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

      3.63 miles away
    4. Springvale Beach

      Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

      4.06 miles away
    5. Osborne

      Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

      4.13 miles away
    6. Sandham Gardens

      Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

      4.43 miles away
    7. Sandown Beach

      Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

      4.43 miles away
    8. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

      From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

      4.49 miles away
    9. Carisbrooke Castle

      Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

      4.53 miles away
    10. Yaverland Beach

      Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

      4.61 miles away
    11. Seagrove Beach

      Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

      4.78 miles away
    12. Lake Beach

      Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

      4.9 miles away
    13. East Cowes Beach

      East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

      5.11 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    tweet, follow, share....join in!