Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult STANDARD Travel Ticket Online Price£22.00 per ticket
Child STANDARD Travel Ticket (5-17 years) Online Price£11.00 per ticket
Family SAVER Travel Ticket Online Price (2 adults & up to 4 children)£48.00 per ticket
Infant STANDARD Ticket (0-4 years)Free
Member STANDARD (using one of the 3 free travel vouchers)Free

Prices include:
- Unlimited trips in our standard carriages.
- Entry to all facilities at Havenstreet station, including the Train Story Discovery Centre.
- Free flying displays by Haven Falconry (11.40am and 1.40pm daily).
* First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see website for details - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/fares-tickets/
* Book online to reserve your first train, Standard-Class.
* To reserve your own compartment upgrade to First-Class.
* Prices may vary for some special events. See website for details - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/events/

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Bus stop within walking distance
  • Coach parking
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Point - Two points available.
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)
  • Railway station within walking distance
  • Secure cycle parking

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding the Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your Sat Nav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

 

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      1717
    • Very Good
      497
    • Average
      142
    • Poor
      43
    • Terrible
      39

    Recent Reviews:

    • kiwimaxwell
      Auchterarder, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      We had a fabulous day
      4 of 5 stars
      Monday, 10th June 2024
      We booked a first class carriage and therefore had it to ourselves (3 people in an 8 seater). We very much enjoyed the steam train journey - £30 each. Maybe it’s a little expensive but we could... Read full review
    • NattyGeo
      Lincolnshire, England, UK.
      Epic
      5 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 11th June 2024
      This is definitely worth a visit. Buy one ticket and ride the train as many times as you like that day. Good parking at Havenstreet Station. Staff were nice - happy to talk to you about the railway... Read full review
    • 988williamh988
      Banbury, England, United Kingdom
      First time visit the Isle of Wight Steam Railway
      3 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 12th June 2024
      Help with open door to got out of the train and good staff also good gift shop also ride two stream train half way stop has plenty to see at the place have a cafe also check the time of train. Read full review

    Awards

    • Regional and Miscellaneous -Trip Advisor Travellers’ Choice award Trip Advisor Travellers’ Choice award 2022
    • Regional and Miscellaneous -Railway of the Year 2023 - Heritage Railway Association Railway of the Year 2023 - Heritage Railway Association 2023
    • Regional and Miscellaneous -The Queen's Award for Voluntary Service The Queen's Award for Voluntary Service 2023

    Opening Times

    Open Christmas
    Open New Year
    Opening - see below (20 Mar 2024 - 5 Nov 2024)
    Opening - see below (3 Dec 2024 - 1 Jan 2025)

    * Open most days from April to October, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables - https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/opening-times/

    Related

    Sunday, 1st September 2024 - Sunday, 1st September 2024

    Morris Minor Rally @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 6th July 2024 - Sunday, 7th July 2024

    1940s Experience @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Friday, 23rd August 2024 - Monday, 26th August 2024

    Island Steam Fair @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 7th September 2024 - Sunday, 8th September 2024

    Cider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 26th October 2024 - Friday, 1st November 2024

    Wizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 27th July 2024 - Saturday, 27th July 2024

    The Steam Railway Proms @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 2nd November 2024 - Saturday, 2nd November 2024

    Race the Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 12th October 2024 - Sunday, 13th October 2024

    Beer & Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Sunday, 21st July 2024 - Sunday, 21st July 2024

    Island Highland Gathering @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 13th July 2024 - Saturday, 13th July 2024

    Real Ale Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Saturday, 15th June 2024 - Sunday, 16th June 2024

    Gin and Steam @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    Tuesday, 2nd July 2024 - Tuesday, 2nd July 2024

    Tuesday, 9th July 2024 - Tuesday, 9th July 2024

    Tuesday, 16th July 2024 - Tuesday, 16th July 2024

    Tuesday, 23rd July 2024 - Tuesday, 23rd July 2024

    Tuesday, 30th July 2024 - Tuesday, 30th July 2024

    Tuesday, 6th August 2024 - Tuesday, 6th August 2024

    Tuesday, 13th August 2024 - Tuesday, 13th August 2024

    Tuesday, 20th August 2024 - Tuesday, 20th August 2024

    Tuesday, 27th August 2024 - Tuesday, 27th August 2024

    Fish and Chip Evenings @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
    more info

    What's Nearby

    1. Monkey Haven

      Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest Meerkats ever!…

      2.12 miles away
    2. Wight Karting

      Motorsport for the young, old, and everyone in-between on the Isle of Wight: all-weather,…

      3.3 miles away
    3. Ryde Beach

      The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

      3.38 miles away
    1. Southern Vectis - Days Out and Open Tops

      SOUTHERN VECTIS APP

      Download the Southern Vectis app when you visit to receive the…

      3.53 miles away
    2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

      A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the canopy of a mature oak tree.…

      3.63 miles away
    3. Springvale Beach

      Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

      4.06 miles away
    4. Osborne

      Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since…

      4.13 miles away
    5. Sandown Beach

      Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

      4.43 miles away
    6. Sandham Gardens

      Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham Gardens is the ideal place to relax and…

      4.43 miles away
    7. Wildheart Animal Sanctuary

      From pocket sized primates to powerful predators, the residents of Wildheart Animal…

      4.49 miles away
    8. Carisbrooke Castle

      Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

      4.53 miles away
    9. Yaverland Beach

      Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

      4.61 miles away
    10. Seagrove Beach

      Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

      4.78 miles away
    11. Lake Beach

      Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

      4.9 miles away
    12. East Cowes Beach

      East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

      5.11 miles away
    13. Small Hope Beach

      Small Hope Beach sits to the left of the main Shanklin seafront and backs onto a…

      5.26 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    like, follow, share....join in!