Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Steam train on tracks surrounded by countryside, Isle of Wight Steam Railway, Things to Do, Isle of Wight

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
TicketFree
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£14.50 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£7.25 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£37.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Prices include:

- Return trip on the line. Book online to reserve your exclusive compartment - you'll save money too!
- Entry to all our facilities at Havenstreet station, including our Train Story Discovery Centre
- Free flying display by Haven Falconry (11:40 and 13:40 daily)
- Prices may vary for some special events
- First Class and Admission-only tickets (no train ride) are also available: see our website for details

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Take away food
  • Undercover picnic area
  • Vegetarians catered for

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

COVID-19 Response

  • 2m distancing in place
  • Capacity limit
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Interactive displays closed
  • One way system
  • Online booking possible
  • Outside seating
  • Paid stay-at-home policy for staff with symptoms
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Finding The Isle of Wight Steam Railway is easy – Enter PO33 4DS in your SatNav, and head for the village of Havenstreet, three miles from Newport and three miles from Ryde. There’s plenty of free parking for coaches and cars. 

We are 10 minutes' drive from the ferry terminal at Fishbourne, 15 minutes from East Cowes or 30-40 minutes from Yarmouth.

Public Transport Directions

From Portsmouth by Wightlink FastCat: The FastCat arrives at Ryde Pier Head station where there's a quick and easy connection to the Island Line trains. From the Pier Head it takes just 9 minutes to travel the three stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

From Southsea by Hovercraft: Catch the hovercraft for a quick flight across the Solent. Upon arrival cross the footbridge and catch the Island Line train from the adjacent station at Ryde Esplanade. From here its just two stops to Smallbrook Junction station, where there's a convenient cross-platform interchange with our steam trains.

By train from Ryde, Brading, Sandown and Shanklin: Catch the Island Line train direct to Smallbrook Junction station.

By bus from Ryde or Newport: Catch the number 9 bus (via Staplers) which stops right outside Wootton station. See www.islandbuses.info/

Video

  • Isle of Wight Steam Railway Video

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    1450
  • Very Good
    457
  • Average
    126
  • Poor
    38
  • Terrible
    32

Recent Reviews:

  • S3053RTjohnt
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    The best day on the island
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 6th May 2021
    The First class experience is a really wonderful treat. Staff are friendly and helpful. A fantastic look at travel from a romantic age. A visit to the birds of pray display finished of our day... Read full review
  • Maureen M
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Very nice day
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 9th May 2021
    We were going to have a ride on the train and then go onto somewhere for lunch.We were so impressed with the facilities at the station that we stayed for the day.Play area for the children,woodland... Read full review
  • DannyB_11
    London, United Kingdom
    Not just for steam buffs!
    4 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 12th May 2021
    A really fun experience. Genuine steam trains pulling vintage rolling stock. Perfect family fun and a lovely experience for couples. COVID secure as you get an entire compartment per family, so don’t... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit Isle of Wight AwardGreen Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 Green Star - Gold - Visit Isle Of Wight - 2019/20 2019
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and Miscellaneous -WTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

Opening - see below (12 Apr 2021 - 1 Jan 2022)

* Open on selected days throughout the year, and daily in July and August - check website for details and timetables.

Related

Sunday, 5th September 2021 - Sunday, 5th September 2021

Morris Minor Rally @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 16th May 2021 - Sunday, 16th May 2021

Sunday, 25th July 2021 - Sunday, 25th July 2021

Sunday, 15th August 2021 - Sunday, 15th August 2021

Sunday, 19th September 2021 - Sunday, 19th September 2021

Sunday, 17th October 2021 - Sunday, 17th October 2021

Island Heritage Train Days @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th June 2021 - Sunday, 27th June 2021

Real Ale Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 23rd May 2021 - Sunday, 23rd May 2021

Festival of Transport @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 4th June 2021 - Sunday, 6th June 2021

50th Anniversary Gala @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 3rd July 2021 - Sunday, 4th July 2021

The 1940s Experience @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 27th August 2021 - Monday, 30th August 2021

Island Steam Show @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 11th September 2021 - Sunday, 12th September 2021

Cider & Cheese Festival @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 12th June 2021 - Sunday, 13th June 2021

Railway Folk @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 25th September 2021 - Sunday, 26th September 2021

1960s Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Monday, 25th October 2021 - Friday, 29th October 2021

Wizard Week @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 30th October 2021 - Saturday, 30th October 2021

Fright Nights @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 15th May 2021 - Saturday, 15th May 2021

Walk the Line Newport to Sandown with Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 19th June 2021 - Sunday, 20th June 2021

Terrier Weekend @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 17th July 2021 - Saturday, 17th July 2021

Members Day & Real Ale Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 31st July 2021 - Saturday, 31st July 2021

IWSO Summer Concert @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 16th October 2021 - Saturday, 16th October 2021

Teddy Bear Day @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 6th November 2021 - Saturday, 6th November 2021

Race the Train @ Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 13th November 2021 - Saturday, 13th November 2021

Walk the Line Yarmouth to Freshwater with Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Robin Hill

    Discover Robin Hill…88 acres of rolling parkland, natural woodland and countryside…

    1.76 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    RE-OPENING 16TH APRIL 2021 - Swing on by and visit the Island's award-winning primate…

    2.12 miles away
  3. Wight Karting

    RE-OPENING 13TH APRIL 2021 - A top family action attraction on the Isle of Wight:…

    3.3 miles away
  1. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and…

    3.38 miles away
  2. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    RE-OPENING 12TH APRIL 2021 - A unique, unusual adventure activity that takes you into the…

    3.5 miles away
  3. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of…

    4.06 miles away
  4. Osborne

    OPEN NOW - Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world…

    4.13 miles away
  5. Sandham Gardens

    GOLF RE-OPENS ON THE 29TH MARCH 2021 - Located on the northern side of Sandown, Sandham…

    4.43 miles away
  6. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with…

    4.43 miles away
  7. Carisbrooke Castle

    RE-OPENING ON 29TH MARCH 2021 - Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of…

    4.53 miles away
  8. Yaverland Beach

    Yaverland Beach is one of the Isle of Wight’s best beaches, providing a long stretch of…

    4.61 miles away
  9. Seagrove Beach

    Seagrove Bay sits between Seaview beach and Priory Bay on the north east coast and boasts…

    4.78 miles away
  10. Lake Beach

    Lake Beach is located between the popular resort beaches of Sandown and Shanklin, and…

    4.9 miles away
  11. East Cowes Beach

    East Cowes Beach is a quiet shingle and sand beach with fantastic views across West Cowes…

    5.11 miles away
  12. Small Hope Beach

    Small Hope Beach sits to the left of the main Shanklin seafront and backs onto a…

    5.26 miles away
  13. Shanklin Beach

    Shanklin Beach is a one of the Isle of Wight’s best known stretches of golden sands,…

    5.51 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!