To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Station Road
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Fax: +44 01983 884515

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket - First Class£18.00 per ticket
Adult Ticket - Standard Class£13.00 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - First Class£11.50 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - Standard Class£6.50 per ticket
Dogs - First Class£5.00 per ticket
Dogs - Standard Class£3.00 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) - First Class£47.50 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) - Standard Class£32.50 per ticket
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - First ClassFree
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - StandardClassFree
Site Admission - Adult£5.00 per ticket
Site Admission - Child (0-15 years)Free

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
* Site Admission - Charges vary for some Special Events.
* Group Visits - We offer Groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance. School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
* General Information - Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events. Full journey return tickets generally allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject always to availability), but not on some special events for which special tickets are required, plus admission to all stations, the Museum, Children's Play Area, Woodland Walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) the Carriage & Wagon Workshop and train story.


Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location


  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking close by


  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Refreshments Available
  • Restaurant
  • Vegetarians catered for

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Map & Directions


  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
  • Very Good
  • Average
  • Poor
  • Terrible

Recent Reviews:

  • DaveNelson_UK
    Pulborough, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    A great day but why do we have to go via the shop to the yard??
    4 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 25th October 2016
    A fab day with two little ones - the train to the main centre was a great little ride from Smallbrook - the boys were amazed that trains used to have carriages! The main area was fine, the cafe has... Read full review
  • ross742
    Leigh-on Sea, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    A blast from the past
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 25th October 2016
    This venue is fantastic for young and old. my wife and i took our 1 year old grand children there today and we all loved it. The hard work put in by the volunteers to making the day a success is... Read full review
  • Jayne G
    west midlands uk
    1 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 25th October 2016
    As it was raining we decided to do the railway, it was the most expensive thing we did whilst on the island, at 13pounds per person, for a 15min trip each way, to look out window of train, and see... Read full review


  • Tourism South East Award -Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended 2010
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012

Opening Times

Opening (17 Mar 2016 - 31 Dec 2016)

What's Nearby

  1. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.72 miles away
  2. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.71 miles away
  3. Robin Hill Country Park

    With free unlimited return visits over 7 days, award-winning Robin Hill definitely...

    1.76 miles away
  1. Quarr Abbey

    Quarr Abbey is a working Benedictine monastery and is set in beautiful and peaceful...

    1.86 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest meerkats ever!...

    2.11 miles away
  3. Ryde Superbowl

    Ryde Superbowl has 22 lanes of computerised tenpin bowling, fully licensed Pavilion Cafe...

    3.15 miles away
  4. Wight Karting

    This purpose built 500m all weather track adds junior and adult adrenaline action to the...

    3.18 miles away
  5. Waltzing Waters (IOW) Ltd

    The world's most elaborate water, light and music production. "Its like nothing you've...

    3.25 miles away
  6. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.38 miles away
  7. Amazon World Zoo Park

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and is a...

    3.49 miles away
  8. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Take a trip up a tree with Goodleaf Tree Climbing and enjoy a canopy experience like no...

    3.5 miles away
  9. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.06 miles away
  10. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.13 miles away
  11. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with...

    4.43 miles away
  12. Dinosaur Isle

    In a spectacular pterosaur shaped building on Sandown’s blue flag beach walk back through...

    4.44 miles away
  13. Isle of Wight Zoo

    Home to one of Britain's largest collections of tigers, the Island’s zoo is a fantastic...

    4.49 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!