To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Main Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Fax: +44 01983 884515

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Travel Ticket Online Price£11.50 per ticket
Child Travel Ticket Online Price£6.00 per ticket
Family Travel Ticket Online Price£29.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket 0-4 yearsFree

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
* Site Admission - Charges vary for some Special Events.
* Group Visits - We offer Groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance. School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact liz.king@iwsteamrailway.co.uk. We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
* General Information - Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events. Full journey return tickets generally allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject always to availability), but not on some special events for which special tickets are required, plus admission to all stations, Train Story Visitor Centre, small Artefacts Museum, Children's Play Area, Woodland Walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) the Carriage & Wagon Workshop and train story.

Facilities

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Accessibility

  • Accessible Lift - Available in our Train Story Visitor Centre.
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Induction Loop System
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • On site parking close by
  • Own car park (Fee Applies)

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant - Our Cafe/Restaurant serves a range of hot and cold food and beverages on all running days
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Picnic Site
  • Refreshments Available
  • Vegetarians catered for

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Prior Booking Recommended
  • Public Telephone
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Information Point
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    723
  • Very Good
    283
  • Average
    86
  • Poor
    25
  • Terrible
    14

Recent Reviews:

  • Lottie R
    West Bay, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Amazing day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 5th December 2016
    had a amazing day out at havenstreet steam railway...loved every minute off it had a train ride on the steam train had a photo took with a barn owl and seen the falconary..worth every penny thank you... Read full review
  • ybsae
    Stockton-on-Tees, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Great day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 30th November 2016
    We bought 'combined' tickets from Shanklin Railway Station, and connected to this delightful little railway. Nostalgia ruled thereafter, We crammed our group of ten into two individual compartments... Read full review
  • Mrs Julie C
    Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Julie Cross
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 27th November 2016
    This was the 1st time I had been on the steam train since I was a little girl, it was lovely to go back with my own children, really fun experience & we're going to return at Christmas. Read full review

Awards

  • Tourism South East Award -Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended 2010
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012

Opening Times

Opening (19 Mar 2017 - 1 Jan 2018)

* Open on selected days throughout the year - check website for details and Timetables.

What's Nearby

  1. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.71 miles away
  2. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.72 miles away
  3. Robin Hill Country Park

    With free unlimited return visits over 7 days, award-winning Robin Hill definitely...

    1.76 miles away
  1. Quarr Abbey

    Quarr Abbey is a working Benedictine monastery and is set in beautiful and peaceful...

    1.86 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Whooping gibbons, mischievous monkeys, amazing owls and the naughtiest meerkats ever!...

    2.11 miles away
  3. Ryde Superbowl

    Ryde Superbowl has 22 lanes of computerised tenpin bowling, fully licensed Pavilion Cafe...

    3.15 miles away
  4. Wight Karting

    This purpose built 500m all weather track adds junior and adult adrenaline action to the...

    3.18 miles away
  5. Waltzing Waters (IOW) Ltd

    The world's most elaborate water, light and music production. "Its like nothing you've...

    3.25 miles away
  6. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.38 miles away
  7. Amazon World Zoo Park

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and is a...

    3.49 miles away
  8. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Take a trip up a tree with Goodleaf Tree Climbing and enjoy a canopy experience like no...

    3.5 miles away
  9. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.06 miles away
  10. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.13 miles away
  11. Sandown Beach

    Sandown Beach is one of the Isle of Wight's finest and most recognised beaches, with...

    4.43 miles away
  12. Dinosaur Isle

    In a spectacular pterosaur shaped building on Sandown’s blue flag beach walk back through...

    4.44 miles away
  13. Carisbrooke Castle

    Visit Carisbrooke Castle and enjoy over 800 years of history!

    4.53 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!