To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Add Isle of Wight Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Station Road
HAVENSTREET
Isle of Wight
PO33 4DS

Tel: +44 01983 882204

Fax: +44 01983 884515

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket - First Class£17.00 per ticket
Adult Ticket - Standard Class£12.00 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - First Class£11.00 per ticket
Child Ticket (5-15 years) - Standard Class£6.00 per ticket
Dogs - First Class£5.00 per ticket
Dogs - Standard Class£3.00 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) - First Class£45.00 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) - Standard Class£30.00 per ticket
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - First ClassFree
Infant Ticket (0-4 years) - StandardClassFree
Site Admission - Adult£5.00 per ticket
Site Admission - Child (0-15 years)Free

Please note:
* Family Tickets - Available for two adults and two children travelling together.
* Infant Tickets - These are subject to a maximum of two infants per fare-paying adult. Otherwise carried at child rate.
* Dogs - Must be kept on a short lead at all times. Conveyed subject to the safety and comfort of other passengers, and at the Railway’s discretion.
* Site Admission - Charges vary for some Special Events.
* Group Visits - We offer Groups of 10 or more persons reduced rates if booked in advance. School and pre-school parties are welcome and special fares are available, together with educational packs. For more details please contact liz.king@iwsteamrailway.co.uk. We also welcome enquiries from Coach Operators and Drivers.
* General Information - Charges may be revised at any time and will vary for special trains and events. Full journey return tickets generally allow unlimited travel on day of validity only (subject always to availability), but not on 'Sunset Specials’ trains on Tuesday and Thursday evenings in August or for some special events for which special tickets are required, plus admission to all stations, the Museum, Children's Play Area, Woodland Walk, and (subject to any working restrictions) the Carriage & Wagon Workshop.

Facilities

Provider Preferences

  • Countryside Setting
  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas
  • Some no smoking areas
  • Village Location

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Disabled Parking
  • Disabled persons toilet
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access - At Havenstreet Station.
  • Wheelchair user accessible

Children & Infants

  • Baby changing
  • Children's Meals
  • Family Friendly, Children Welcome
  • Highchair(s) available
  • Indoor children’s play area
  • Outdoor children’s play area

Parking & Transport

  • Coach parking
  • Free parking
  • Off-road parking
  • On Site Car Parking
  • On site parking close by

Catering

  • Cafe
  • Catering for groups
  • Full liquor licence
  • On-Site cafe/restaurant
  • Outdoor eating area
  • Picnic area
  • Refreshments Available
  • Restaurant
  • Vegetarians catered for

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 10
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • All weather attraction
  • Conference facilities
  • Dogs admitted on a lead
  • Dogs welcome
  • Event Venue
  • Garden / Grounds for visitors use
  • Gift shop
  • Groups welcome
  • Guided tours by arrangement
  • Licensed for alcohol
  • Marquee Space Available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Open Christmas
  • Open New Year
  • Open on bank holidays
  • Team / Corporate Activities
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Cyclists welcome
  • Educational Groups
  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Map & Directions

Awards

  • Tourism South East Award -Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended Outstanding Customer Service Highly Commended 2010
  • Tourism South East Award -12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 12 /13 Silver Award - Beautiful South Awards for Excellence 2012

Opening Times

Opening (21 Feb 2015 - 31 Dec 2015)

Related

Saturday, 1st August 2015 - Sunday, 2nd August 2015

Victorian Weekend
more info

Saturday, 1st August 2015 - Monday, 31st August 2015

Kids Go Free at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Sunday, 9th August 2015 - Sunday, 9th August 2015

Jaguar Classic Car Show & Island Steam Day
more info

Friday, 28th August 2015 - Monday, 31st August 2015

The 41st Island Steam Show
more info

Sunday, 6th September 2015 - Sunday, 6th September 2015

Morris Minor Rally
more info

Thursday, 10th September 2015 - Sunday, 13th September 2015

Heritage Open Days
more info

Sunday, 13th September 2015 - Sunday, 13th September 2015

Island Steam Days
more info

Saturday, 26th September 2015 - Sunday, 27th September 2015

Wine Festival
more info

Sunday, 27th September 2015 - Sunday, 27th September 2015

Isle of Wight Gundog Show
more info

Sunday, 11th October 2015 - Sunday, 11th October 2015

Island Steam Days
more info

Monday, 26th October 2015 - Saturday, 31st October 2015

Wizard Week at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 31st October 2015 - Saturday, 31st October 2015

Halloween Fright Night at Isle of Wight Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 5th December 2015 - Saturday, 5th December 2015

Sunday, 6th December 2015 - Sunday, 6th December 2015

Saturday, 12th December 2015 - Saturday, 12th December 2015

Sunday, 13th December 2015 - Sunday, 13th December 2015

Saturday, 19th December 2015 - Thursday, 24th December 2015

Santa Specials at IW Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 19th December 2015 - Saturday, 19th December 2015

Christmas Carvery Night at IW Steam Railway
more info

Saturday, 26th December 2015 - Saturday, 26th December 2015

Mince Pie Specials at IW Steam Railway
more info

Friday, 1st January 2016 - Friday, 1st January 2016

New Year 'Hangover' Specials at IW Steam Railway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Electric Woods at Robin Hill

    Electric Woods is a series of stunning evening events featuring a spectacle of themed...

    1.71 miles away
  2. The Garlic Farm

    Come to the Garlic Farm and indulge all of your senses. Taste all our amazing garlic...

    1.72 miles away
  3. Robin Hill Country Park

    With free unlimited return visits over 7 days, award-winning Robin Hill definitely...

    1.76 miles away
  1. Quarr Abbey

    Quarr Abbey is a working Benedictine monastery and is set in beautiful and peaceful...

    1.86 miles away
  2. Monkey Haven

    Since acquiring charitable status in 2013, there’s never been a better time to visit the...

    2.11 miles away
  3. Rosemary Vineyard

    Free Admission, Free Tasting. Stroll round the vines, tour the winery, watch our ‘vine...

    2.41 miles away
  4. Ryde Superbowl

    Ryde Superbowl has 22 lanes of computerised tenpin bowling, fully licensed Pavilion Cafe...

    3.15 miles away
  5. Wight Karting

    This purpose built 500m all weather track adds junior and adult adrenaline action to the...

    3.18 miles away
  6. Waltzing Waters (IOW) Ltd

    The world's most elaborate water, light and music production. "Its like nothing you've...

    3.25 miles away
  7. Ryde Beach

    The beaches at Ryde lie on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight and offer miles and...

    3.38 miles away
  8. Quay Arts

    The Quay Arts Centre is the Isle of Wight’s leading art gallery and venue for live arts...

    3.42 miles away
  9. Amazon World Zoo Park

    Amazon World Zoo Park is the Isle of Wight's largest exotic animal attraction and is a...

    3.49 miles away
  10. Goodleaf Tree Climbing

    Take a trip up a tree with Goodleaf Tree Climbing and enjoy a canopy experience like no...

    3.5 miles away
  11. Springvale Beach

    Springvale Beach stretches from Puckpool to Seaview on the north coast of the Isle of...

    4.06 miles away
  12. Seaview Wildlife Encounter

    Multi-award winning wildlife Park offering visitors close encounters with an amazing...

    4.1 miles away
  13. Osborne

    Step into Queen Victoria’s favourite country home and experience a world unchanged since...

    4.13 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

tweet, follow, share....join in!